Privacy Policy and Cookies

Privacy Policy

Helsingborgs Marathon AB (org. 556910-6970, Kullagatan 38, 252 20 Helsingborg) is responsible for personal data handled during the Helsingborg Marathon. The data controller is responsible for handling all personal data and that this is done in accordance with current legislation.

We, as an organization, take all appropriate measures necessary to protect your personal information.

If you have any questions or need any information, you are welcome to contact us!

Who is responsible for personal data?

Helsingborgs Marathon AB

Kullagatan 38

252 20 Helsingborg

marathon@hbgm.se

Andreas Gartmyr, 0708-257711

What personal information do we collect and why?

Below we list what personal data we collect and handle, for what purpose and on what legal basis this is done.

 

When registering for participation in an event / training group

When you sign up for one of our events (also as a race officer) we handle some personal information.

The purpose of processing personal data is to be able to

  • divide into different race categories (men, women etc.)
  • provide participants with competition information and start certificates
  • calculate the purchase of equipment for the event (eg race bibs, medals etc.)
  • prepare and publish result lists after the event
  • manage payment for the event
  • communicate with the customer / participant / race officer before, during and after the event.

We collect the following personal data:

  • Name
  • Contact details (e-mail, address and telephone number)
  • Birth data (year, month, day)
  • Possibly club association
  • Shirt size

Legal basis:

Execution of purchase agreements.

 

To manage your account

When you sign up for one of our events or shop in our shop there is the opportunity to create an account for a quick overview of orders, status and delivery.

The purpose of processing personal data is to be able to

  • deliver products and services
  • have the right to login to the account
  • divide into different race categories (men, women etc.)
  • provide participants with competition information and start certificates
  • manage payment for the event
  • communicate with the customer / participant / race officer before, during and after the event.

We collect the following personal data:

  • Name
  • Contact details (e-mail, address and telephone number)
  • Birth data (year, month, day)
  • Possibly club association
  • Shirt size

Legal basis:

Justified interest.

Note that it is not necessary to create an account to register for any of Helsingborg Marathon’s events.

 

For marketing of events and services

The purpose of processing personal data is to be able to

  • promote proposals for relevant events and services
  • send direct marketing via email. For example offers and invitations to events.

We collect the following personal data:

  • Name
  • Contact details (e-mail, address and telephone number)
  • Birth data (year, month, day)

Legal basis:

Justified interest. We handle the information in order to send you relevant marketing for your and our interests.

 

To handle customer service issues

The purpose of processing personal data is to be able to

  • help you as a customer / participant with matters and support
  • communicate with you before / during / after the event
  • do age control and divide into different race categories (men, women etc.)
  • manage winnings in competitions and contact winners
  • communicate current issues raised in social media
  • identify the customer / participant

We collect the following personal data:

  • Name
  • Contact details (e-mail, address and telephone number)
  • Birth data (year, month, day)
  • Information provided by the customer (for example answers in competitions etc.)
  • Results and registration history
  • Possibly club association
  • Shirt size
  • Possibly user credentials for login

Legal basis:

Justified interest. We handle the information to help you in customer service and support matters.

 

To comply with legal obligations

In order to comply with Swedish legislation, we must in some cases handle personal data.

The purpose of processing personal data is to be able to

  • comply with the legislation and requirements of the business, the Accounting laws which may require certain personal data related to sales.

We collect the following personal data:

  • Name
  • Contact details (e-mail, address and telephone number)
  • Birth data (year, month, day)
  • Possibly payment information

Legal basis:

Legal obligation.

Your rights

You have the right to

  • gain access to the data we store about you. This includes which of your personal information we handle
  • request correction of incorrect or incomplete personal data
  • get your data deleted in some cases, eg. if
    • personal data is processed illegally
    • the data is no longer necessary for the purpose they were collected
  • get your information limited, eg. if you have objections to the processing of your data. However, it is possible for us not to comply with your request within our legal rights
  • in some cases, your data will be ported (data ported) and transferred to another personal data manager.

Sharing of personal data

In connection with some of the services that are necessary for registration, payment or participation in any of our events and for marketing purposes, your personal data may be shared with a partner or supplier. This could be, for example, our supplier that provides the sign-up service, our supplier that provides payment solution or our supplier that provides the newsletter email tool.

We will always manage and store your personal data within the EU / EEA as much as possible and work with suppliers who store your personal data in the same way. If this is not possible with one of our suppliers, we will ensure that the transfer is in accordance with the guidelines and regulations of the Data Protection Regulation.

Storing personal data

We do not store or handle personal data for longer than necessary. We comply with the current legislation, which means that we do an annual thinning of data that is no longer relevant. For marketing and information purposes, we store information for 3 years. Information where the law requires longer storage, such as the accounting laws in Sweden, is followed by current legislation. All handling and storage takes place with regard to the persons concerned with high security and confidentiality.

About Cookies

In order for certain functions to work on our website, we use cookies. Cookies may also collect some form of information and statistics from your visit to our site. Below is a little about this.


What is a Cookie?

A cookie is a small text file stored on your computer. There are different types of cookies. A permanent cookie remains on the visitor’s computer for a fixed period of time. A session cookie is temporarily stored in the computer’s memory while a visitor is on a web page. Session cookies disappear when you close your browser. (Text translated from datainspektionen.se)


How do we use cookies?

The cookies we use do not handle personal information. However, they identify the device with which you use your browser. We therefore do not use cookies to collect personal information about you as a user.

In the settings of your browser you have chosen whether or not to accept cookies. If you have chosen to accept cookies, you automatically consent to our use of these cookies when you visit our website. If you do not want to accept the use of cookies on our website, you can go into your browser’s settings and choose this. You also have the option to delete cookies stored on your computer after visiting our website through settings in your browser. If you choose not to accept the use of cookies on our website, some functionality of the website may be restricted.

We use a handful of cookies, including Google Analytics, Facebook and WooCommerce.

Complaints

You have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority Datainspektionen, https://www.datainspektionen.se. However, we want you to contact us first so that we can help you with your case.

Contact

Helsingborgs Marathon AB

Kullagatan 38

252 20 Helsingborg

marathon@hbgm.se

Andreas Gartmyr, 0708-257711